Traverse City Waves Softball





Northern Classic
 2018 Northern Classic
All-Tournament Team

 Congratulations to all of the players that made the All-Tournament team!  Coaches:  If you do not see your players on this list and would like to nominate them to the team, or to identify a team/age group, or to correct a misspelling (I'm reading YOUR handwriting!), please send an email with player names and your team name.  Thank you!
 10U Division  

Ava Rospierski Alpena Thundercats
Paige Samp Alpena Thundercats
Ashlyn Cummings TC Waves
Anika Peterson TC Waves
Zoe Plunkett Eagles Fastpitch
Morgan Piotrovsky Eagles Fastpitch

 
12U Division  
Vanessa Diaz Pinckney Pirates
Lauren Boivin Pinckney Pirates
Aliah Diehl Northwest Wild
Kalee Gelakoskey Northwest Wild
Lydia Heymes 231 Fusion 12U
Peyton Metz 231 Fusion 12U
Olivia Mikowski 231 Fusion 12U
Maraya Buell TC Thunder 12U
Kelsey Quiggin TC Thunder 12U
Harley Bear Diamonds
Gracce Siekman Diamonds
Ellen Roggenbeck TC Waves 12U
Abby LIdstrom TC Waves 12U
Rylea Beamish TC Waves 12U
   
14U Division  
McKenna Salley Monroe Lady Titans
Harley Lambert Monroe Lady Titans
Gabby Buehrer Monroe Lady Titans

 
Maggie Thiel MBS Jets Black
Kindra Winters MBS Jets Black
McKenna Gilde Cadillac Express
Ashlyn Lundquist Cadillac Express
Sierra Carpenter Niles Nitro - Johnson
Haley Scott Niles Nitro - Johnson
Olivia Elliott Niles Nitro - Johnson
Sadie Sheipline Niles Nitro - Johnson
Kaci Sowers 231 Fusion
Ava Tiesworth 231 Fusion
Sophie Wisniski 231 Fusion
Addy Witkowski 231 Fusion
Sophia Pavese Niles Nitro - Young
Taylor Young Niles Nitro - Young
Madison Wilkinson Moran Iron Works Vulcans Black
Jaime Burke Moran Iron Works Vulcans Black
Audrey Benedict TC Thunder 13U
Alice Blanchard TC Thunder 13U
Kiersten Ihrke Oxford Wildcats
Maria Raab Oxford Wildcats
Hadley Goodell Blitz Fastpitch
Nicole Rodammer Blitz Fastpitch
Aliah Diehl Northwest Wild
Kalee Gelakoskey Northwest Wild
Autumn Kimsel Alpena Thundercats
Elysa Kelley Alpena Thundercats
16U Division  
Kam Myers Quad City Storm
Maddie Morgan Quad City Storm
Kiaya Withey Central Michigan Edge
Alaina Boulieux Central Michigan Edge
Kaitlyn Schaub Northwest Wild
Alexandra Kirt Northwest Wild
Lily Briggs 231 Fusion
Aubrey Haddix 231 Fusion
Additional All-Tournament
Selections (No Team Or 
Age Group Indicated)
 
   
Emilee Curtis  
Bree Harris  
Katie Marsik  
Maddy Thompson  
Camryn Craig  
Daisie Brewer  
Delana Kirt  

The Northern Classic tournament!
________________________________________


Tournament Champions

2018  
10U Division Mt. Pleasant Drillers
12U Division  Eagles Fastpitch
14U Division Niles Nitro - Johnson
16U Division Elite 15U
   
2017  
10U Division  Elite 10U
12U Division 231 Fusion Fastpitch
14U Division 231 Fusion Fastpitch
16U Division Jenison Wildcat Pride
   
2016  
10U Division
Hudsonville Havoc
12U Division Hudsonville Havoc 
14U Division Ogemaw Outlaws
16U Division TC Thunder 16U
   
2015
 
10U Division  Ogemaw Outlaws
12U Division  Mid-Michigan Lightning Blue
14U Division  Morgan's Fastpitch
16U Division  Mid-Michigan Heat
   
2014
 
10U Division Batbusters
12U Division Mid-Michigan Heat
14U Division Mid-Michigan Heat
16U Division Mid-Michigan Heat
   
2013  
12U Division Lakeshore Storm Blue
14U Division Queens of Diamonds
16U Division Northern Storm

2012  
12U Division  Alpena Thundercats
14U Division  West Michigan Bandits 14U
16U Division  Thunderbirds
   
2011  
12U Division   Petoskey Blaze
14U Division Petoskey Blaze
16U Division Alpena Thundercats
   
2010  
12U Division Traverse City Waves 12U Gold
14U Division Mid-Michigan Firestix 14U
16U Division Mid-Michigan Firestix 16U
   
2009  
12U Division MBS Jets Yellow
14U Division Moran Iron Works Vulcans
   
2008  
12U Division Moran Iron Works Vulcans
14U Division Tawas Waves
______________________________________________
2018 Northern Classic Recap

Drillers Capture 10U Title!! Eagles Fly High In 12U!!  Newcomers Niles Nitro Mop Up In 14U!!  Young Elite Team Cream Of The 16U Crop!!

Wow, were there some good softball players in town for the 2018 Northern Classic!  Home runs were flying out of ballparks in Traverse City so fast that the local sporting goods store experienced a run on replacement softballs.  Tim Weber's 12U Diamonds team hit three in one game!  Westside Softball's girls hit a few in 16U, as did players from the MBS Jets.  And word traveled fast about a rocket launch from a 14U Niles Nitro player that cleared the 230-foot fence at Traverse City West.

For those who prefer pitching and defense, there was plenty of that to see, also.  William Sebald's 16U MBS Jets collectively made play after remarkable defensive play, especially the Jets shortstop.  A few girls were hitting 60 mph from the pitching circle in the 16U division.  Overall, it was a great weekend of highly entertaining softball in Traverse City.

The tournament winners?  Lots of variety there, too.  In the 10U group, the Mt. Pleasant Drillers knocked off the 231 Fusion in the championship final.  In 12U, Bob Swierkos' Hartland-based Eagles team edged the Gaylord-based Sandlot Slammers, 3-0, to win the Northern Classic title.  The Drillers defeated Alpena's Thundercats to win the 12U consolation bracket.

In the 14U group, Rich Johnson's Niles Nitro team slipped by the 231 Fusion Fastpitch squad, 5-4, in the nailbiting title game.  For the Fusion, it was the second straight weekend in which they reached the championship final.  Mark Young's Niles Nitro squad captured the consolation bracket title with a win over the Northwest Wild.

And in 16U--perhaps the most exciting division of all--the young Elite 15U team edged the MBS Jets, 9-8, to win that organization's second Northern Classic title (the Elite 10U squad captured the crown last year).  Earlier, the Jets rallied in the bottom of the last inning of the semifinals to defeat the 231 Fusion, 7-6, and advance to the title game.

Congratulations to all of the 2018 Northern Classic title winners, and THANK YOU to all of the teams that participated this year!

_______________________


The 14U Division 2018 Northern Classic Champions
Niles Nitro - Johnson


 Thank you to the Great Wolf Lodge for  sponsoring the 2018 Waves Summer Softball Series!  Visiting teams:  Contact Zac Malewitz at 231-534-9074 or zmalewitz@greatwolf.com to reserve rooms for the tournament weekends.
 


Traverse City Waves Welcome 
Farmers Insurance - James Frizzell Agency As A Tournament Series Sponsor



Click on the Farmers Insurance logo to visit Jim's website and find out how he will work together with you to find the perfect plan for your insurance needs.  Offices in Cadillac, Traverse City and Kaleva.  Call Jim at 231-775-7778.

______________________________________________


TC Thunder 16U -- 2016 Northern Classic Champions
(photo courtesy of TC Thunder Facebook page)
________________________________________

231 Fusion Fastpitch 12U
2017 Northern Classic Champions
Website Builder